Once the most common cetacean in Washington's inland marine waters, Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena
) numbers declined drastically in the years following WWII.
The paper, Decline towards extinction of Mexico's vaquita porpoise (Phocoena
sinus) by Armando M Jaramillo-Legorreta, Gustavo Cardenas-Hinojosa, Edwyna Nieto-Gardia, Lorenzo Rojas-Bracho, Len Thoma, Ja M Ver Hoef, Jeffrey Moore, Barbara Taylor, Jay Barlow and Nicholas Tregenza is published today in Royal Society Open Science, available online.
in stranded harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena
) on the Dutch coast.
For example, the recent virtual extinction of the Yangtze River Dolphin (Lipotes vexillifer) in China (Smith et al., 2008) and 'critically endangered' status of others, such as the Vaquita, Phocoena
sinus (Rojas-Bracho et al., 2008) are evidence of rapidly declining population sizes and uncertain futures of such species worldwide.
Mae'r dolffin trwyn potel (Tursiops truncatus; Bottle nosed dolphin), y dolffin cyffredin (Delphinus delphis; Common dolphin) a'r llamhidydd (Phocoena phocoena
; Harbour porpoise) i gyd i'w gweld yn Ardal Cadwraeth Arbennig Pen Llyn a'r Sarnau, ac felly ar ol dysgu sut i wahaniaethu rhyngddyn nhw, allan a ni i ddechrau eu gwylio.
Vaquita (scientific name Phocoena
sinus) can grow up to 5 feet in length and are one of the six known porpoise species, which along with whales and dolphins make up the cetacean family.
For the Brazilian waters, the feeding habitats and distribution of killer whales are still poorly known and only two cetaceans have been reported as prey items of the species: the franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei) (Ott and Danilewicz, 1998; Santos and Netto, 2005) and the Burmeister's porpoise (Phocoena
spinipinnis) (Dalla Rosa, 1995).
Though not seen during BOWFEST aerial surveys, harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena
, also occur off Barrow (Suydam and George, 1992), and occasionally killer whales, Orcinus orca (Braham and Dahlheim, 1982; Clarke et al.
Concentrations and biomagnification of 17 chlordane compounds and other organochlorines in harbor porpoise (Phocoena
phocoeria) and herring from the southern Baltic Sea.
Stratification and age-related differences in blubber fatty acids of the male harbour porpoise (Phococena phocoena