A total of 14 species were inventoried during the study period: White-headed Duck, Garganey Anas querquedula, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula, Ferruginous Duck, Mallard Anas platyrhyncos, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata, Gadwall Anas strepera, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope, Northern Pintail Anas acuta, and Common Pochard Aythya ferina (Anatidae); and Common Coot Fulica atra, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus, and Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
Animals are known to forage both during the day and at night (Watts and Aslin 1981; Gardner and Serena 1995), and to feed on aquatic species ranging in size from insects and spiders to sizable fish and adult waterbirds (including ducks, grebes, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra, Western Purple Swamp Hen Porphyrio porphyrio
and Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris) (Woollard et al.
These pools are important feeding and spawning grounds for several species, such as Hippopotamus amphibious, Chamaeleo dilepis, and Proatheris superciliaris, birds, such as Dendrocygna, Phalacrocorax africanus, Gallinula angulata, Porphyrio porphyrio
, Plectropterus spp., Pelecanus spp., Bubulcus spp., Larus spp., and Diplachne fusca, and fish species, such as Barbus paludinosus, Barbus trimaculatus, Clarias gariepinus, and Oreochromis shiranus chilwae.
Fulica atra (Common Coot), Gallinura chloropus (Common Moorhen), Anas strepera (Gadwall), Ardeola grayii (Indian Pond Heron), Larus ridibundus (Black-Headed Gull), Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple swamp hen), and Anas acuta (Northern Pintail).
Bird Density in Marsh Swamp: Yellow-vented Bulbul - Pycnonotus goiavier (11.81 +- 1.30 birds/ha), Peaceful Dove - Geopelia striata (10.03 +- 1.68 birds/ha), Pink- necked Green Pigeon - Treron vernans (8.91 +- 1.37 birds/ha), Purple Swamphen - Porphyrio porphyrio
(7.94 +- 1.36 birds/ha) and Scaly-breasted Munia - Gallirallus striatus (7.93 +- 3.84 birds/ha) were five most dominant species in marsh swamp habitat.
The Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
is a large and spectacular (although often reclusive) gallinule with a very wide world range.