He saw the Tibetan Lark in Hanle village ( Ladakh) and the Rufousvented Prinia
at Harike Lake of Punjab near the border.
Abstract This study was undertaken in the wake of absence of any description on breeding activity period, present distribution status and nest performance of the Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia
burnesii burnesii (Passeriformes: Sylvidae) inhabiting the Indus Plains of Pakistan, as well as North-west India.
Sylviidae Sylvia communis Common whitethroat Sylvia curruca Lesser whitethroat Hippolias polyglotta Melodious warbler Sylvietta brachyuran Northern combrec Hippolais spp Sedge wabler Acrocephalus Tawny-flanked prinia
subflava Warbler Sylvia spp Willow warbler 36.
eggs come in a variety of colors, such as white, blue, red and green.
Common Name & s s line 1 s Line 2 Scientific Name) Reserve Low Forest Urbaniz e Area 1 Alexandrine Parakeet R 2 (Psittacula eupatria) 2 Ashy Prinia
Watch out for rose-coloured prinia
, larks, quails and other avian species while driving through the grasslands.
The harsh kraar of a disgruntled Hooded Crow can be heard or the incessant winding chur of the Graceful Prinia
rarities like the yellow- bellied Prinia
, sirkeer malkoha and rufous- tailed lark were seen.
At the onset of spring, the breeding season of Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia
burnesii burnesii marks with the territorial male calls starting from February 10 and breeding activity continues until May 18 when fledglings could be seen at conceivable sites in suitable habitats over the stretch of River Indus between Chashma Barrage (in the north) to Guddu Baarage (in the south) and in other tributaries including Rivers Chenab, Ravi and Satluj, where suitable alluvial habitats are found (Table II).
By laying eggs that mimic prinia
clutches (outer circle), cuckoo finches trick the prinia
into caring for the finch young.
Black-Browed Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia
flaviventris Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis Rufous-tailed Tailorbird Orthotomus sericeus Ashy Tailorbird Orthotomus ruficeps Arctic Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus borealis Grey-chested Rhinomyias Rhinomyias umbratilis ?
and Indian Cliff Swallow represented the least relative abundance i.