optical amplifier

(redirected from Raman amplifier)
Also found in: Encyclopedia.

optical amplifier

n.
An amplifier that increases the strength of an optical signal transmitted through optical fibers.
References in periodicals archive ?
In March 2018, the collaboration announced a hybrid EDFA/Distributed Raman Amplifier achieving record-breaking 120Tb/s capacity on a single fibre.
It was also compared with 1310 nm Raman amplifier with SOA resulting in wavelength as 1310nm with bandwidth 85 nm [2].
By adding a Raman amplifier to a fiber span, signal power loss is decreased and it highly improves the signal-spontaneous beat noise performance.
"Raman amplifier model in single-mode optical fiber," IEEE Photonics Technol.
To obtain a Raman amplifier using the optical fiber as a gain medium, the pumping signal and the useful signal must be transmitted on the same fiber, regardless of the direction of propagation; thus, the SRS is produced.
Ivanovs, "Comparison of semiconductor optical amplifier and discrete Raman amplifier performance in DWDM systems" Elektronika ir Elektrotechnika, vol.
Besides, there are several types of amplifiers such as SOA, EDFA, and Raman amplifier that have been introduced to encounter the attenuation effects.
In this model, we used a distributed Raman amplifier with different two pump schemes are forward and backward pumping.
To boost the reach of GPON, Lee and his team use a device called a Raman amplifier.
Based on Huaweis advanced 100G technology, enhanced raman amplifier (ERPC) and remote optical pump amplifier (ROPA), Huawei Marine achieved a major breakthrough in unrepeatered submarine cable system transmission in April 2016, with a transmission distance of 627km but has now increased this transmission distance further.
Based on Huaweis advanced 100G technology, Enhanced Raman Amplifier and ROPA (remote optical pump amplifier), Huawei Marine has achieved a major breakthrough in unrepeatered submarine cable system transmission.
To investigate the performance of SOA and discrete Raman amplifier a simulation model of a 10 Gbit/s 16 channel DWDM transmission system with none-return-to-zero encoding technique, intensity on-off keying modulation format, and 50 GHz channel spacing has been introduced.