A juvenile Sandwich Tern
at the mouth of the Clwyd estuary had fledged from a colony in Denmark just a week previously and shared the beach with a Common Tern ringed in Poland.
Separated from the Mediterranean by only a narrow causeway along which runs the Coastal Road, this has a more marine feel about it than the other lakes and my target species here would be the Sandwich Tern
. Named after a small coastal town in southern England and not the popular convenience food, it is one of Egypt's largest terns at 40 centimeters long.
Wildlife photographer Ken Lewis managed to capture this magic moment when a sandwich tern
presented his potential mate with a catch in an attempt to impress her.
eggs were just part of a collection which was discovered several years ago' Geogory Wheal, who has pleaded guilty to possession of birds' eggs, and an unrelated collection which was discovered several years ago
THE sandwich tern
has appeared on our shores a week early.
| FEEDING: Sandwich Tern
PICTURE: BOB GARRETT THE breeding season for North Wales' seabirds is wrapping up, and with no bad weather or tidal surges to deal with, it's been pretty successful.
At Cemlyn, in North Wales, the Roseate tern Sterna dougallii, Arctic terns Sterna paradisaea, Sandwich tern
Sterna sandvicensis and common tern Sterna hirundo were all found, making the site a nationally important colony.
A seabird paradise is situated about a mile from Amble harbour, as the island is the home to 40,000 nesting sea birds including puffins, rare roseate terns, sandwich tern
, common tern, artic terns, kittiwakes and eider ducks which all nest here in the summer months.
Birds to have featured on the stamps so far have included dunlin, puffin, avocet, great crested grebe, razorbill, turnstone, fulmar, brent goose, sandwich tern
As an important breeding site in the UK, the Northumberland Marine SPA ranks: | Top for Arctic tern (9,564 individuals), common tern (2,572) and roseate tern (160) | Second for Sandwich tern
(4,324 individuals) | Third for Atlantic puffin (108,484 individuals) | Fourth for common guillemot (65,751 individuals) | Eleventh for little tern (90 individuals)
Coquet Island is the home to 40,000 nesting sea birds such as; puffins, rare roseate terns, sandwich tern
, common tern, Arctic terns, kittiwakes and eider ducks which all nest here in the summer months.