The eight-strong group spent five days on Boreray, surveying the population of birds such as puffins, Leach's storm-petrels
and Manx shearwater.
| Young birders spent an exciting week at Bardsey Bird & Field Observatory ringing some of the seabirds that call the island home, including Manx Shearwaters and Storm-petrels
For example, about half of the world's population of ashy storm-petrels
nest in Channel Islands National Park off the California coast, and the rocky island cliffs of Kenai Fjords National Park in Alaska are home to both horned and tufted puffins.
Pine Island has historically supported up to 100 pairs of nesting Leach's Storm-Petrels
(Oceanodroma leucorhoa) and larger numbers (89,500 pairs) of Rhinoceros Auklets (Cerorhinca moncerata) (Rodway and Lemon 1991).
He previously authored Petrels, Albatrosses, and Storm-Petrels
of North America.
A variety of offshore sea birds can be found dining at Cashes, such as sooty shearwaters and Wilson's storm-petrels
at Tynemouth: new to Britain and Ireland.
Tiny Leach's storm-petrels
were over the surf at Porth Iago and Ysgaden, Rhyl, Rhos Point, Lynas and Bardsey, while a few black terns were seen along the coast, with a brief appearance at RSPB Conwy.
Several species of storm-petrels
breed in the Humboldt Currrent System between northern Peru (4[degrees] S) and Chiloe Island, Chile, (42[degrees] S).
Several possible explanations exist for the population decline of Ashy storm-petrels
on the Farallon Islands.
Cryptic species including prions (Pachyptila sp.), white-chinned petrels (Procellaria aequinoctialis), Wilson's storm-petrels
(Oceanites oceanicus), and black-bellied storm-petrels
(Fregetta tropica) showed a significant interest in DMS-scented slicks as compared with control slicks, whereas more visible species such as Cape petrels (Daption capense) and black-browed, grey-headed, and wandering albatrosses showed no noticeable differences in their responses to the two slicks.
The refuge supports the largest breeding population of ashy storm-petrels
(Oceanodroma homochroa), comprising 50 to 70 percent of the world population, and the world's largest breeding population of another bird, the western gull (Larus occidentalis).