In contrast, some species in Taihu, China, such as mallard Anas platyrhynchos, northern pintail Anas acuta, gadwall Anas strepera
, greater scaup Aythya marila, smew Mergellus albellus and falcated duck Anas falcata have been reported to exhibit a female-skewed sex ratio in one year, and a balanced ratio in another year.
Near the southern coast of the Gulf of Finland, there is a fairly large number of small flat moraine islands with abundant grassy vegetation, which are actively used for nesting by other herbivorous wildfowl: Mute Swan (Cygnus olor), Greylag Goose (Anser anser), and Gadwall (Anas strepera
); however, Barnacle Geese have not yet established themselves there.
Gadwall Mareca strepera
is a southern species with a limited boreal breeding population (BirdLife International 2004) and it is a rare quarry species in Denmark, resulting in a low annual numbers of wing samples.
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Mexican Duck Anas diazi Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Green Teal Anas crecca Gadwall Anas strepera
Pintail Anas acuta American Wigeon Anas americana Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Unidentified dabbling duck Anas sp.
(Bufflehead; PC2001 = 10.73%, PC2013 = 0.71%, [G.sub.1] = 10.5, P < 0.005), Anas strepera
2014: Great flexibility in autumn movement patterns of European gadwalls Anas strepera
Knemidocoptes intermedins in a wild currawong (Strepera
Mae nifer o wahanol hwyaid i'w gweld yma gan gynnwys yr hwyaden lydanbig (Spatula clypeata; Shoveler), yr hwyaden lwyd (Anas strepera
; Gadwall) a'r hwyaden bengoch (Aythya ferina; Pochard), ac mae'r tair hwyaden yma'n nythu yma.
Aythya fuligula (Tufted Duck), Aythya nyroca (Ferruginous Pochard), Netta rufina (Red-Crested Pochard), Aythya ferina (Common Pochard), Anas strepera
(Gadwall), Tadorna ferruginea (Ruddy Shelduck), and Anas acuta (Northern Pintail).
The creation of shallow, permanent water pools with an overall area of 0.3 ha, the banks of which will provide breeding habitats for Garganey (Anas querquedula), northern shoveller (Anas clypeata) and gadwall (Anas strepera
The north and north-eastward shift of the distribution range of species characteristic of western, south-eastern and southern Europe registered in Lithuania throughout the 20th century (great cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo, great white egret Egretta alba, mute swan Cygnus olor, common shelduck Tadorna tadorna, gadwall Anas strepera
, common pochard Aythya ferina, tufted duck Aythya fuligula, pied avocet Recurvirostra avosetta, Eurasian oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus, whiskered tern Chlidonias hybridus, red kite Milvus milvus, collared dove Streptopelia decaocto, penduline tit Remiz pendulinus and European serin Serinus serinus) was probably mainly caused by impact of the climate change in Europe (Kurlavicius 2006; Zalakevicius 2007).
MC3 had the highest numbers of Mallard, Gadwall (Arias strepera
), Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors), Northern Shoveler (indicator for the cluster, P = 0.022), Redhead (Aythya americana; indicator for the cluster, P = 0.048), Canvasback (Aythya valisineria), Bufflehead, and Ruddy Duck (Table 3).