Elbow and carpus joints in flexed and extended positions from 10 orthopedically normal wings of 6 adult wild barred owls (Strix varia
) were evaluated with the animals under general anesthesia using a modified universal plastic goniometer and an electrogoniometer.
(2013) Barred owl (Strix varia
) 11.7 [+ or -] LABELLE et 3.8 al.
Barred owls are far more wary of humans, and their scientific name, Strix varia
, reflects the diversity in their diet and habitats occupied.
Barred Owl (Strix varia
), Eastern Screech-owl (Megascops asio), and a mix of nocturnal noises [American Toads (Bufo americanus), Common Nighthawk (Chtrrdeiles minor), and a train horn].
The breeding and feeding ecology of a Barred Owl (Strix varia
) population in Kings County, Nova Scotia.
Braekevelt, "Fine structure of the pecten oculi of the barred owl (Strix varia
)" Histology and Histopathology, vol.
ABSTRACT--In an ongoing 15-y study concerning population dynamics of Barred Owls (Strix varia
) on Bainbridge Island, Kitsap County, Washington, I documented a steep decline in the Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii) population and a steady increase in the Barred Owl population.
We used an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) recently shown to detect avian anti-WNV immunoglobulin (Ig) G in 23 avian species of 12 orders, including a Barred Owl (Strix varia
We suspect it's because barred owls, Strix varia
(stricks VEH-ree-ah), have invaded the region," says Forsman.
In this study, 12 adult barred owls (Strix varia
) were gavage fed a 30% weight-by-volume barium suspension (25 mL/kg body weight).
Species Common Name Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Strix varia
Barred Owl Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo Species Bluebell Bohm Sweet William Circus cyaneus -- 1 -- Megaceryle alcyon -- 1 -- Strix varia
-- 1 -- Vermivora chrysoptera -- 1 -- Vireo bellii -- -- 1
Barred Owls (Strix varia
) are neither migratory nor nomadic (Mazur and James, 2000), but they usually move away from their natal sites to reproduce and among territories later in life as has been shown for their congeners, Spotted Owls (S.