Kiziroglu (1989) considered Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Alauda arvensis, Ardea cinerea, Botaurus stellaris, Circus aeruginosus, Columba palumbus, Fulica atra, Gallinula chloropus, Haliaeetus albicilla, Lullula arborea, Motacilla cinerea, Otis tarda, Otus scops, Oenanthe oenanthe, Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Podiceps cristatus, Podiceps nigricollis, Rallus aquaticus, Saxicola rubetra, Saxicola torquata, Tachybaptus ruficollis, Turdus philomelos
and Vanellus vanellus to be local resident species were identified to be summer migrants, while Aegithalos caudatus, Anser anser, Coccothraustes coccothraustes and Regulus regulus reported to be local residents were found to be winter migrants during the present study.
The samples were collected from the following species of birds: Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis johanseni), Siberian Thrush (Geokichla sibirica), Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos
), Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris), Redwing (Turdus iliacus), Black-Throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis), Common Tern (Sterna hirundo), Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus), Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia), Red-Throated Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla), Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii), and Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus).
Tamialojc (1992) demonstrated the distribution of the Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos
) is likely limited by the specific material needed for the construction of its open-cup nests.
In November 2012, two live song thrushes (Turdus philomelos
) with central nervous system signs were recovered from a die-off of [approximately equal to] 10 birds at a hunting estate in southern Spain.
Although they were more expensive, European songbirds, such as the European starling (Sturnus vulgaris), common chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs), siskin (Carduelis species), bullfinch (Pyrrhula species), song thrush (Turdus philomelos
), nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos), and European robin (Erithacus rubecula), were also imported during the 19th century.
Payevsky & Vysotsky (2003) used ringing recoveries of song thrushes Turdus philomelos
and compared survival rates between a hunted and a non-hunted population.
Mae'r fronfraith a'r fwyalchen yn perthyn yn agos i'w gilydd: Turdus merula ydi'r enw gwyddonol ar y fwyalchen a Turdus philomelos
ydi'r enw ar y fronfraith.