aka

(redirected from above-the-knee amputation)
Also found in: Medical, Legal, Financial.

AKA

abbr.
also known as
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.

aka

(ˈɑːkə)
n, pl aka
(Plants) a vine, Metrosideros scandens, found in New Zealand
[Māori]
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

a.k.a.

or AKA or aka,

also known as.
[1945–50]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
Translations

AKA

aka ABBR =also known asalias
Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged 8th Edition 2005 © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1971, 1988 © HarperCollins Publishers 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005

aka

[ˌeɪkeɪˈeɪ] abbr (=also known as) → alias
Collins English/French Electronic Resource. © HarperCollins Publishers 2005

aka

abbr of also known asalias, anderweitig bekannt als
Collins German Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged 7th Edition 2005. © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1980 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2007

aka

[ˌeɪkeɪˈeɪ] abbr =also known asalias
Collins Italian Dictionary 1st Edition © HarperCollins Publishers 1995
References in periodicals archive ?
Explaining the prosecution's reasons for signing a plea agreement, prosecutor Dubravko Campara said Ahmetspahic had returned to Bosnia as a disabled person with an above-the-knee amputation.
Athletes in the LL1 class have a significant impairment in one leg, such as an above-the-knee amputation, or a significant combined impairment in two legs, such as muscle weakness or spasticity in both legs that affects their ability to balance and control the board.
She underwent numerous different treatments and in 2011 she developed septicaemia which necessitated an above-the-knee amputation.
He needed an above-the-knee amputation. Doctors in the Royal Victoria Hospital in Belfast opted for a rotationplasty - a revolutionary operation that involved his foot being amputated, his shin and knee removed, and his foot rotated and reattached.
After this period, continued elevation of the affected extremity increases the risk for contracture (e.g., hip flexion contracture after above-the-knee amputation) and should be avoided.