The Buffalo National River in the Arkansas Ozarks has already taken action to protect caves for the benefit of summer and winter colonies of the endangered Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (Myotis grisescens), and Ozark big-eared bat
(Corynorhinus townsendii ingens).
1996 annual report on the roosting ecology of two rare vespertilionid bats, the southeastern myotis and Rafinesque's big-eared bat
, in east Texas.
At Big Bend National Park, Texas, where the hazard-filled Mariscal mercury mine descends 450 feet underground, Ducommon surveyed a Townsend's big-eared bat
maternity roost there that shelters about 10,000 bats--making it the largest big-eared bat
maternity colony in the United States.
In the Western US, Townsend's Big-eared Bat
aggregations in hibemacula commonly number only several hundred individuals (WBWG 2005); we are not estimating Brazilian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida brasiliensis) colony size, which may number in the millions (McCracken 2003).
Roosting ecology, of the eastern big-eared bat
, Plecotus rafinesquii, in North Carolina.
Allen's big-eared bat
(Idionycteris phyllotis) is the only species in North America known to emit long, constant frequency-frequency modulated echolocation calls (Simmons and O'Farrell, 1977; Simmons and Stein, 1980).
austroriparius), evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis), and big-eared bat
The gate, which is the largest of its kind in the world, will permanently protect a large summer and winter colony of the endangered Virginia big-eared bat
(Corynorhinus townsendii virginianus).
Arkansas range extensions of the Eastern Small-Footed Bat (Myotis leibii) and Northern Long-Eared Bat (Myotis septentrionalis) and additional county records for the Silver-Haired Bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans), Hoary Bat (Lasiurus cinereus), Southeastern Bat (Myotis austroriparius), and Rafinesque's Big-Eared Bat
1); Swenson (1970) who reported Myotis ciliolabrum (Western Small-footed Myotis) and Corynorhinus townsendii (Townsend's Big-eared Bat
) in March using an abandoned coal mine in Musselshell County; Swenson and Shanks (1979) who reported Myotis lucifugus (Little Brown Myotis), Myotis septentrionalis (Northern Myotis), Myoits evotis (Western Long-eared Myotis), Myotis volans (Long-legged Myotis), and C.
The gates will permanently protect two large summer and winter colonies of the endangered Virginia big-eared bat
(Corynorbinus townsendii virginianus) and a significant hibernaculum of the endangered Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis) from human disturbance.
yumanensis), western yellow bat (Lasiurus xanthinus), western pipistrelle (Pipistrellus hesperus), Townsend's big-eared bat
(Plecotus townsendii) and pallid bat (Antrozous pallidus).