birthname

birth name

also birth·name (bûrth′nām′)
n.
1. The name given to a person at birth, especially that of an adoptee before he or she is renamed.

birthname

(ˈbɜːθˌneɪm)
n
a name given at birth
References in periodicals archive ?
At the wedding, her husband-to-be showed her a certificate from Jamia Ashrafia to prove that he had converted to Islam, although he maintained he had kept his birthname for legal and travel purposes.
Born on April 17, 1941 in Berani village of Nawabshah district in British India (present-day Berani town is located in Jam Nawaz Ali district, Sindh, Pakistan), Asaram's birthname was Asumal Thaumal Harpalani.
Bristol-born Cary Grant - his birthname was actually the less becoming Archibald Alexander Leach - died this week in 1986.
You would have thought I was 7 or 8, goddamn." Savage's birthname is Shayaa Joseph, but everyone that's known him since he was a kid calls him Lil' Man.
If you haven't heard D'Angelo (birthname: Michael Eugene Archer), I'd suggest you quickly get hold of his 2000 album, Voodoo.
Mississippi-born Broonzy (birthname, Lee Conley Bradley), a former field-hand and later a soldier, moved north like many of his contemporaries and started out as a fiddle-player in Chicago before adopting (and mastering) his muchcopied guitar technique.
RATING: 2/5 Nicki Minaj Onika from PS24 (exclusive to Boots until Sept) ONIKA is Nicki's birthname, and she says this perfume is "her most personal yet".
Nicki Minaj Onika from [euro]29.99 (exclusive to Boots until Sept) Notes of: Pear, starfruit, mandarin, water lily, sugar cane, cedarwood Beauty ed says: Onika is Nicki's birthname, and she says this perfume is 'her most personal yet'.
'Lori Jean' (birthname Lori Jean Finnila) grew up in Westford, MA and attended Westford Academy Highschool.
IN SEPTEMBER 1908, FANNY BRICE (BIRTHNAME: FANIA BORACH) took the stage at a Friar's Club benefit in Arverne, Rockaway--the far reaches of the distant borough of Queens.
A: Billy Janis is my birthname. Mista Futuristic is my stage/ artist name.