* Great black-backed gull
. Sally Reay opted for the largest of the gulls in UK, which preys on other sea birds as well as stealing fish from them.
As conservationists, we are not allowed to call them seagulls and they are sea birds of various types, herring gull, black-backed gull
and blackheaded gull.
North Somerset Magistrates' Court heard the lesser black-backed gull
flew around the defendant, trying to reach his chips, and subsequently knocked his snack from his hand.
bk ot s John Llewellyn Jones, 64, pictured, was visiting Weston-super-Mare when the lesser black-backed gull
flew around him, trying to reach his chips, and subsequently knocked his snack from his hand.
For instance, ~60% of the graellsii subspecies of lesser black-backed gull
Larus fuscus (hereafter LBBG) breeds in the UK, most at a few key sites, and is therefore included on the UK Amber list of Birds of Conservation Concern.
Such has been the effects of our wastefulness, that the lesser black-backed gull
, once very much a migrant which routinely spent its winters on Africa's west coast, has largely now become an around the year resident!
I was surprised to learn that in this case it is not the introduced rats or stoats that are the main predator, but rather the black-backed gull
that are themselves native birds.
Reported bird species, winter population size estimates, number of carcasses, and rRT-PCR test results per incident during outbreak of HPAI A(H5N8) virus, the Netherlands, November 2016-January 2017 * Maximum estimated Avian family and species (common name) winter population, x1,000 ([dagger]) Anatidae (waterbirds) Anas penelope (Eurasian wigeon) 680-920 Aythya fuliqula (tufted duck) 190-230 Unidentified waterfowl Podicipedidae (grebes) Ardeidae (herons) ([section]) Phalacrocoracidae (comorants) Rallidae (rallids) Scolopacidae (shorebirds) ([paragraph]) Laridae (gulls) Larus marinus (great black-backed gull
) 7.4-13 Accipitridae (hawks) Falconidae (falcons) Falco pereqrinus (peregrine falcon) 0.36-0.52 Corvidae (corvids) Aves indet.
On a December morning, many years ago, I brought a young, injured black-backed gull
home from the beach.
The Great Black-backed Gull
(Larus marinus), which had a distribution of colony sizes much like Sabine's Gull on the YKD, tended to forage close to the nest.
It is the great black-backed gull
, which is the scarcest of our regular breeding species.
| THE great black-backed gull
(larus marinus) is the largest gull in the world.