Having a noisy black-headed gull
colony is also beneficial for other breeding birds such as lapwings and oystercatchers who nest in the fields around the ponds and are very appreciative of the fuss created when any predators such as crows, herons or foxes come anywhere near.
Calling it the black-headed gull
is confusing as it never actually has a black head.
In addition, there are the Red Book bar-headed goose, white-headed duck, the great black-headed gull
, the balaban, the golden eagle, barbary falcon, peregrin falcon, white-tailed eagle in the protected natural areas of Kyrgyzstan.
A golden-crowned sparrow appeared in Woodford County, and Sangamon recorded its first black-headed gull
. Winnebago County posted a pine grosbeak; a swallow-tailed kite flew over Massac; and a wood stork drew birders to Rend Lake in Jefferson.
(1996), eight species of gulls may occur in northern Norway: Mew Gull, Larus canus\ Great Black-backed Gull, Larus marinus; Glaucous Gull, Larus hyperboreus; Iceland Gull, Larus glaucoides; Herring Gull, Larus argentatus; Lesser Black-backed Gull, Larus fuscus\ Black-headed Gull
, Chroicocephalus ridibundus\ and Little Gull, Hydrocoloeus minutus.
Among them grey heron and little egret, great black-backed gull and black-headed gull
, great spotted woodpecker, blackcap and whitethroat, song thrush and mistle thrush, and yellowhammer and reed bunting.
Because of the benefits of nesting in island colonies, we find it surprising that the Sabine's Gull population on the YKD maintains considerable behavioral variation in nest-site selection and the size of nesting aggregations, as also occurs in a number of other gull species, including the Ivory Gull, Little Gull, Black-headed Gull
(Larus ridibundis), Great Black-backed Gull, and Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) (Gotmark 1982; Stenhouse and others 2001).
[euro]e top 10 most spotted birds in descending order, with average per playground in brackets, were: blackbird (8.15), starling (6.13), black-headed gull
(5.65), carrion crow (5.35), blue tit (5.28), house sparrow (5.23), magpie (4.42), robin (3.29), woodpigeon (3.02) and jackdaw (2.07).
Tundra swan and common black-headed gull
(Larus ridibundus) were dominant in BSZ, accounting for32.79% and 20.62% of total numbers.
A Kamchatka mew gull from Siberia recently appeared on Nantucket, along with a little gull, black-headed gull
, and red phalarope.
"I also found a black-headed gull
and a Ringed Plover caught in the unused fishing line resulting in their death."
Therefore, we studied the epidemiology of AIV in one of the most common gull species in western Europe, the black-headed gull