The first Pale-bellied Brent Goose
from Arctic Canada is at Foryd Bay but within a few weeks several hundred will be around west Anglesey and Menai Strait, the most important population in Wales.
"The Brent Goose
are commonly seen here but are unusual internationally.
For example, take Monday morning at RSPB Conwy: after great views of a brent goose
swimming among the wigeons on Sunday, the day started with the trumpeting call of three whooper swans echoing across the estuary.
"Whooper swans from Iceland winter on the Roman Wall loughs in Northumberland and who knows, I may have seen the same swan in Iceland or the same brent goose
in Svalbard and then again in Northumberland." A Natural England spokesman said: "The pale-bellied brent geese used to arrive at Lindisfarne in November and stay until March, but in recent years they have arrived in the North East in early autumn.
'At low tide, the shores all around Lecale support nationally and internationally important shore birds such as the brent goose
, shelduck and sanderling.
"Migratory Arctic species such as brent goose
, dunlin, and turnstone are regular visitors to the UK's shores," she said.
The dark-bellied brent goose
has also declined, after an initial recovery of numbers.
He was a pupil at King's School, Worcester, between 1960 and 1964 and later went to the University of Birmingham, but was thrown out of Chamberlain Hall for tying a Brent Goose
's wings together and throwing it off the 13th floor of the tower.
Pale-bellied brent goose
- the entire world population of this bird migrates to our region during the year
Polar bears have also been observed to prey on eggs, nestlings, and adults of colonial nesting seabirds and waterfowl, including Brunnich's guillemot (Uria lomvia) (Donaldson et al., 1995), little auk (Alle alle) (Stempniewicz, 1993), snow goose (Anser caerulescens) (Abraham et al., 1977), Canada goose (Branta canadensis) (Smith and Hill, 1996), and pale-bellied brent goose
(Branta bernicla hrota) (Madsen et al., 1989), as well as on terrestrial species such as willow ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus) (Miller and Woolridge, 1983).
But the BTO says for species such as the grey plover and dark-bellied brent goose
, whose populations peaked in the early 1990s after long periods of increase, numbers are now declining steadily.