Species such as dotterel, whimbrel, common scoter
and Slavonian grebe are all said to be in danger, based on projections of the impact of global warming.
Perhaps the most simply decorated sea duck is the black or common scoter
. Its trademark feature is its bright yellow bill that stands out like a beacon on its final descent into the decoys.
Perhaps the biggest bird spectacle in Wales at the moment is a raft of Common Scoter
off the coast at Old Colwyn, which at a complete guess totals over 25,000 birds.
Nearly 1,000 red-throated divers spend the winter in Liverpool Bay and more than 50,000 common scoter
sea ducks, 58% of Britain''s population, make the bay their home every winter.
The coast provides a rich habitat for migratory and breeding sea birds, including common scoter
This important natural site is also inadequately designated under the Wild Birds Directive, as no special protection area has been declared for the common scoter
.Portugal.Lisbon is to receive a reasoned opinion for two reasons: firstly, because it failed to fully designate Moura/Mourao/Barrancos as a special protection area under the Wild Birds Directive.
You can see the gannets until the end of November and in the winter months there are eider ducks, longtailed ducks, the common scoter
and, sometimes, red-throated divers.
The call follows the conviction of two Coventry men who were fined pounds 2,000 each for stealing common scoter
and red merganser eggs at Fort William Sheriff's Court, in Scotland, earlier this month.
The worst casualty was the Common Scoter
duck (Melanitta nigra), whose feeding technique of diving just below the surface of Carmarthen Bay led it straight into the middle of some of the worst slicks.
Offshore, tens of thousands of Common Scoter
grouped in a huge "raft" off the Llanddulas coast.
The common scoter
, in spite of its name, is classed as a specially protected bird with just 95 breeding pairs in the country.
Paul Sly, 39, and Philip Beard, 40, from Coventry, preyed on the common scoter
duck, one of Britain's rarest birds, with only 95 breeding pairs known.