Also found in: Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
A monounsaturated fatty acid, C22H42O2, making up 40 to 50 percent of the total fatty acid in rapeseed, wallflower seed, and mustard seed, used in manufacturing cosmetics and photographic emulsions and films and as a lubricant.
[From New Latin Ērūca, arugula genus (from the fact that erucic acid is generally abundant in oil from the seeds of members of the mustard family such as arugula), from Latin ērūca, arugula.]
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
(Plants) a crystalline fatty acid derived from the oils of rapeseed, mustard seed, and wallflower seed
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014
e•ru′cic ac′id(ɪˈru sɪk)
a solid fatty acid, a homologue of oleic acid, derived from oils of mustard seed and rapeseed.
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.