fatty alcohol


Also found in: Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

fatty alcohol

n.
Any of various alcohols derived from natural sources or prepared synthetically, used especially as emulsifiers and surfactants in cosmetics, detergents, pharmaceuticals, plastics, and other industrial products.
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
References in periodicals archive ?
It is caused by deficient activity of fatty aldehyde dehydrogenase (FALDH), a component of the fatty alcohol nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) oxidoreductase enzyme complex (FAO).
7) Reduction of CD on Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylate from 15% 5%
When the plant was restarted in January 2010, an explosion occurred at the fatty alcohol plant in April 2010 that necessitated a total shutdown.
Unilever plans to build a fatty alcohol and surfactant factory in Sei Mangke with a production capacity of 165,000 tons per year.
Among specific topics are chemical clustering for risk assessment: fatty alcohol alkoxylates, developing a novel solvent-based formulation for pesticides that are prone to crystallization, spray solution pH and glyphosate activity, and evaluation spray drift using low-speed wind tunnel measurements and dispersion modeling.
Meanwhile, the fatty alcohol segment, (another south-east Asian palm oil-based product), of the two countries earned revenues of US$652.4 million in 2008 and is likely to reach US$712.6 million in 2015 due to its increasing potential in the captive market.
Assigned: This invention relates to the preparation of a cis 1,4-polyisoprene rubber-rich rubber composition containing precipitated silica which has been pre-treated with a fatty alcohol and/or epoxidized soybean oil together with an organosilane containing polysulfide coupling agent and to tires having at least one component comprised of such rubber composition.
The samples have been separately soaking (10 minutes) in three different surfactants solution: i) sodium lauryl ether sulfate, SLES, (anionic), ii) cocamidopropyl betaine, CAPB, (zwitterionic) and iii) fatty alcohol etoksylate, FAE, (nonionic) for two surfactant mass fractions (1.0%, 2.5%).
Soybean and coconut oil are the most popular raw materials used to derive oleochemical feedstocks such as fatty alcohol and esters (Karlheinz, 2000).
7,217,546, titled "Commercially viable process for high purity of fatty alcohol C24 to C36 and its cosmetic application for skin, hair and nails." The patent covers the process for producing commercial quantities of policosanol containing 70-95% C28 fatty alcohol (octacosanol) along with other lower chain length fatty alcohols for use in cosmeceutical applications designed to control sebum, inhibit the growth of microbes and promote softening and soothing of the skin.
In our laboratory, we recently established that SLS patients are also deficient in the degradation of phytol (3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol), a branched-chain fatty alcohol commonly found in nature as part of the chlorophyll molecule (7).