I was not only nearer to some of those which commonly frequent the garden and the orchard, but to those smaller and more thrilling songsters of the forest which never, or rarely, serenade a villager -- the wood thrush, the veery, the scarlet tanager, the field sparrow
, the whip-poor-will, and many others.
21 female fledglings per female Field Sparrow
The Partners in Flight (PIF) Bird Conservation Plan for the Dissected Till Plains (Fitzgerald and Pashley 2000), a region that encompasses both the Sandstone Prairies BUL and the Southeast Prairies BUL, identifies four additional priority grassland bird species that we detected in our study; dickcissel, field sparrow
, and grasshopper sparrow were detected at many study sites in both the Sandstone Prairies BUL and the Southeast Prairies BUL, while bobolink were only detected within the Southeast Prairies BUL (one of the state-owned Burchard Lake sites and at both of the privately-owned Johnson County sites).
The 28 ringtones include the melodic calls of birds such as the Field Sparrow
, the Red-bellied Woodpecker and the Black-capped Chickadee.
Common name Scientific name American Kestrel Falco sparverius Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis Field Sparrow
Spizella pusilla Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia Swamp Sparrow M.
In the area impacted by the tornado, habitat for forest-edge species such as field sparrows
and brown-headed cowbirds (Molothrus ater) was enhanced; however, impacted forest still supported species dependent on dense forested habitats such as yellow-billed cuckoos (Coccyzus americanus) and Carolina chickadees (Parus carolinensis).
Seven confirmed or probable breeders [Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus), Whip-poor-will, Redheaded Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus), Field Sparrow
, Grasshopper Sparrow, Dickcissel, and Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)] are of conservation concern at national and physiographic levels (Fitzgerald et al.
The ladder-backed woodpecker (Picoides scalaris), black-crested titmouse (Baeolophus atricristatus), and field sparrow
(Spizella pusilla) decreased on the Edwards Plateau while remaining stable on Fort Hood.
1903-22 1965-87 Species (20) (23) Difference Killdeer 3-01 (20) 2-21 (21) -8 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 3-26 (20) 3-29 (21) +3 Eastern Phoebe 3-17 (18) 3-22 (22) +5 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 3-28 (20) 4-07 (22) +10 Eastern Bluebird 2-23 (17) 2-24 (22) +1 Hermit Thrush 3-31 (18) 4-08 (21) +8 Brown Thrasher 3-27 (19) 3-25 (22) -2 Eastern Towhee 3-11 (20) 3-14 (22) +3 Chipping Sparrow 3-23 (20) 4-04 (20) +12 Field Sparrow
3-22 (20) 3-17 (22) -5 Vesper Sparrow 3-28 (19) 4-03 (20) +6 Fox Sparrow 3-01 (20) 3-11 (21) +10 Swamp Sparrow 3-19 (20) 3-22 (20) +3 Red-winged Blackbird 3-06 (19) 2-20 (22) -14 Eastern Meadowlark 2-26 (20) 2-13 (17) -13 Rusty Blackbird 3-08 (19) 3-02 (16) -6 Brown-headed Cowbird 3-11 (19) 3-11 (21) +0 Table 2.
We focused on Dickcissel (Spiza americana), Field Sparrow
(Spizella pusilla), Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea), Red-Winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus), and Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) because they were the most common nesters at the sites.
We did not measure vegetation at one Field Sparrow
nest, where the nest plant and surrounding vegetation had been trampled, presumably by white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus).
The full study was not published until 1978, although Walkinshaw's observations were the main source for his Field Sparrow
account in the Fringillidae volume of the Bent Life History series (published in 1968).