| Great black-backed gull
. Sally Reay opted for the largest of the gulls in UK, which preys on other sea birds as well as stealing fish from them.
Reported bird species, winter population size estimates, number of carcasses, and rRT-PCR test results per incident during outbreak of HPAI A(H5N8) virus, the Netherlands, November 2016-January 2017 * Maximum estimated Avian family and species (common name) winter population, x1,000 ([dagger]) Anatidae (waterbirds) Anas penelope (Eurasian wigeon) 680-920 Aythya fuliqula (tufted duck) 190-230 Unidentified waterfowl Podicipedidae (grebes) Ardeidae (herons) ([section]) Phalacrocoracidae (comorants) Rallidae (rallids) Scolopacidae (shorebirds) ([paragraph]) Laridae (gulls) Larus marinus (great black-backed gull
) 7.4-13 Accipitridae (hawks) Falconidae (falcons) Falco pereqrinus (peregrine falcon) 0.36-0.52 Corvidae (corvids) Aves indet.
The Great Black-backed Gull
(Larus marinus), which had a distribution of colony sizes much like Sabine's Gull on the YKD, tended to forage close to the nest.
It is the great black-backed gull
, which is the scarcest of our regular breeding species.
| THE great black-backed gull
(larus marinus) is the largest gull in the world.
Gulls have proven very adaptable to human presence, responding to the availability of food: ring-billed gull, 1,773 (this species has become our McDonald's "parking lot gull"); herring gull, 173; great black-backed gull
They are most closely related to the terns (family Sternidae) and only distantly related to auks, skimmers, and more distantly to the waders.Gull species range in size from the Little Gull, at 120 g and 29 cm (11.5 inches), to the Great Black-backed Gull
, at 1.75 kg and 76 cm (30 inches).
what is stolen from them), the northern gannet, great black-backed gull
, and great skua are at the top.
The third series, due for release on August 11, includes gannet, ringed plover, grey glover, golden plover, greenshank, curlew, herring gull and great black-backed gull
WALES' NEW RED LIST Cuckoo Wood warbler Willow warbler Pied flycatcher Lesser redpoll Pochard Common gull Kestrel Grey plover Dunlin Black-headed gull Herring gull Great black-backed gull
Common tern Arctic tern Short-eared owl Yellow wagtail Spotted flycatcher Linnet Twite White-fronted goose Red grouse Black grouse Grey partridge Hen harrier Corncrake Golden plover Lapwing Bar-tailed godwit Curlew Roseate tern Little tern Puffin Turtle dove Lesser-spotted woodpecker Ring ouzel Grasshopper warbler Marsh tit Willow tit Starling Tree sparrow Bullfinch Yellowhammer Corn bunting Balearic shearwater
The great black-backed gull
has a black (really black) back and wings contrasting with its white (very white) head, breast and belly.
Youngs Island also provides habitat for nesting colonies of state-listed least and common terns, as well as hosting large nesting colonies of herring gulls, great black-backed gulls
, great egrets, snowy egrets, and black- and yellow-crowned night-herons.