Lettering represents the American Ornithological Union (AOU) alpha codes for each bird species: hairy woodpecker
(HAWO), red-headed woodpecker (RHWO), northern flicker (NOFL), eastern bluebird (EABL), house wren (HOWR), mountain bluebird (MOBL), American kestrel (AWKE), black-capped chickadee (BCCH), pygmy nuthatch (PYNU), red-breasted nuthatch (RBNU)
Caption: 1 Downy and hairy woodpeckers
However, common species were generally the same for each study, including mountain chickadee, pygmy and white-breasted nuthatch, dark-eyed junco, western bluebird, hairy woodpecker
, northern flicker, and Steller's jay.
Species Common Name Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Colaptes auratus Northern Flicker Dryocopus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker
Species Bluebell Bohm Sweet William Archilochus colubris 0.60 2.55 0.39 Chaetura pelagica 0.00 1.70 0.00 Coccyzus americanus 0.90 0.68 0.46 Colaptes auratus 0.45 1.36 0.15 Dryocopus pileatus 0.30 0.85 0.46 Melanerpes carolinus 1.35 2.55 2.16 Meleagris gallopavo 0.00 0.00 0.15 Picoides pubescens 3.15 3.90 2.08 Picoides villosus 0.75 2.21 0.85 Table 6.
Active nests of only one strong excavator, the Hairy Woodpecker
, were found throughout the duration of this project (Table 1).
(Picoides villosus): Slightly larger than a downy, has a longer beak-to-head ratio.
Key words: Colaptes auratus, Hairy Woodpecker
, nest-site characteristics, Northern Flicker, Picoides albolarvatus, Picodes villosus, Pinus ponderosa, Ponderosa Pine, snags, White-headed Woodpecker
For example, Engelmann spruce beetles (Dendroctonus obesus) made up a greater proportion of the stomach contents of hairy woodpeckers
from heavily infested forests compared to birds from lightly infested forests (Koplin and Baldwin, 1970).
Referred to as primary excavators, these birds include the red-headed woodpecker, red-bellied woodpecker, downy and hairy woodpecker
, northern flicker, black-capped and boreal chickadee.
An unusually colored male Hairy Woodpecker
(Picoides villosus) was observed on the westslope of the Coast Range in Tillamook County, Oregon, within the Siuslaw National Forest at an elevation of approximately 220 m on 8 May 2010, at about 15:00 PDT.
Caption: Without a tail showing, this hairy woodpeckers
shot confused the Merlin photo ID program.
As the fields around us were developed, the remnant prairie wildlife was mostly replaced with eastern forest inhabitants such as nuthatches, house wrens, English sparrows, downy and hairy woodpeckers
and occasional flickers, although the goldfinches, mourning doves and a few other species still visit.