By God and St Dennis, an ye pay not the richer ransom, I will hang ye up by the feet from the iron bars of these windows, till the kites and hooded crows
have made skeletons of you
We may safely attribute the greater wildness of our large birds to this cause; for in uninhabited islands large birds are not more fearful than small; and the magpie, so wary in England, is tame in Norway, as is the hooded crow
There may well be crows here, large black birds, their vociferous cousins the gray and black Hooded Crows
so familiar in Cairo and elsewhere.
A Black-necked Grebe remains on Anglesey's Inland Sea, a Black Redstart was at Cemlyn Bay, and Hooded Crows
at South Stack and Connah's Quay.
have been recorded in late spring or summer, but no signs of reproduction have been observed.
Two hooded crows
in a lab have wowed their human colleagues by passing a test designed to see whether animals can grasp analogies.
Twenty-eight mallards (Anas platyrhynchos), 2 hooded crows
(Corvus corone cornix), and 3 coypus (Myocastor coypus) were found moribund on the Crostolo stream bank, collected, and sent to Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell'Emilia Romagna, Reggio Emilia Section.
Dr David Baines, GWCT upland director of research and lead author of the study, published in the Journal of Applied Ecology, said: "Devising techniques that can be put in place to reduce the impact of harriers on grouse would mean that harriers could breed more successfully on grouse moors where their natural predators such as carrion crows, hooded crows
and red foxes, which predate clutches, chicks or even adults, are legally killed by gamekeepers on grouse moors to optimise grouse stocks.
Archie also lived in fear of the town's hooded crows
, forcing him to resort to finding scraps of food at the supermarkets.
In their behavior gulls are in many respects similar to hooded crows
, birds with complex, highly plastic behavior (Konstantinov, 1992) and a highly-organized brain (with a Portmann Hemisphere Index of 14.
The eggs of ground-nesting birds are always vulnerable to aerial predators such as hooded crows
and Arctic skuas, so their best chance for survival is camouflage.
1982: Territorial hooded crows
as predators on willow ptarmigan nests.