keratolytic


Also found in: Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to keratolytic: keratoplastic, Comedolytic

ker·a·to·ly·sis

 (kĕr′ə-tō-lī′sĭs)
n. pl. ker·a·to·ly·ses (-sēz)
1. The separation or loosening of the horny layer of the epidermis.
2. A skin disease characterized by a periodic shedding of the epidermis.

ker′a·to·lyt′ic (-lĭt′ĭk) adj.
Translations

ker·a·to·lyt·ic

n. queratolítico, agente que provoca exfoliación.
References in periodicals archive ?
All the aforementioned studies reported a similar profile.3-13 Erythema and burning are expected to occur with KOH treatment considering its keratolytic effect.
Comments: A protonophore and a local immunomodulator; stimulates collagen, elastin and keratin synthesis; increases collagen/elastin and keratin thermal stability; has keratolytic, regenerative and moisture-retaining effects; accelerates the collagen/elastin and keratin fibril production process; can be used as vehicles carrying active substances and vitamins in multilamellar liposomes.
Three additional interventions may have improved the outcome: simultaneous use of multiple oral and topical agents, longer treatment times, and a keratolytic agent, such as DMSO, or other agents that improve nail penetration of the medication.
Potassium hydroxide (KOH) is a strong alkali which has keratolytic properties because of which it is commonly used to prepare smears for the diagnosis of superficial fungal infections and bacterial vaginosis (Whiff test).4 It is also used in many personal care products, cuticle solvent and wart remedy.
It stimulates collagen/elastin and keratin synthesis, increases collagen/elastin and keratin thermal stability; has keratolytic, regenerative and moisture-retaining effects; accelerates the collagen/elastin and keratin fibril production process; and can be used as vehicles carrying active substances and vitamins in multilamellar liposomes.
Asymptomatic lesions may require treatment for cosmetic reasons.1,2,3 Keratolytic agents may improve the appearance of lesions.
It is a local immunostimulant; produces keratolytic, regenerative and water-holding effects; stimulates dehydrogenase and the proliferative activity of cells; and is a non-toxic and non-mutagenic agent.
Comments: Intended for use in post-waxing/depilatory products, this unique extract of Vitis flower stem cells helps prevent the formation of ingrown hair and cysts while providing anti-inflammatory, keratolytic and microflora balancing actions.
Active ingredients that can be delivered include antibacterial agents, antifungal agents, sebum regulators, sebum stimulators, keratolytic agents, acne-treatment agents, antibiotics, hair loss inhibitors and also hair growth stimulators, hair growth inhibiting agents, anti-dandruff agents, antioxidants, astringents and pore-reducing agents, antiperspirant agents, vitamins, and anti-inflammatory agents.
It has keratolytic, fungicidal and bactericidal and comedolytic properties.
It is used in cosmetics as a keratolytic at high concentrations.