lanolin


Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

lan·o·lin

 (lăn′ə-lĭn)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.

[German : from Latin lāna, wool + Latin oleum, oil.]

lanolin

(ˈlænəlɪn) or

lanoline

n
(Elements & Compounds) a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments. Also called: wool fat
[C19: via German from Latin lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in]
lanolated adj

lan•o•lin

(ˈlæn l ɪn)

n.
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, waterproof coatings, etc.
Sometimes, lan•o•line (-ɪn, -ˌin) Also called wool fat.
[1880–85; < Latin lān(a) wool + -ol2 + -in1]

lan·o·lin

(lăn′ə-lĭn)
A yellowish-white, fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.lanolin - a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
ointment, salve, unguent, balm, unction - semisolid preparation (usually containing a medicine) applied externally as a remedy or for soothing an irritation
animal oil - any oil obtained from animal substances
2.lanolin - an emollient containing wool fat (a fatty substance obtained from the wool of sheep)
emollient, ointment, cream - toiletry consisting of any of various substances in the form of a thick liquid that have a soothing and moisturizing effect when applied to the skin
Translations

lanolin

lanoline [ˈlænəʊlɪn] Nlanolina f

lanolin

[ˈlænəlɪn] nlanoline f

lanolin(e)

nLanolin nt

lanolin

lanoline [ˈlænəlɪn] nlanolina

lan·o·lin

n. lanolina, sustancia purificada que se obtiene de la lana de la oveja y se usa en pomadas.

lanolin

n lanolina
References in periodicals archive ?
HydraMed Night Sensitive is lanolin-free for sensitive eyes, which Positive Impact said is the first of its kind with around one in 10 patients allergic to lanolin.
Lanolin was identified as a particularly common allergen in the AD group.
Summary: This global lanolin market report contains more than 20 sections that describe market numbers in terms of volume in tons and value in US$ Mn, at the regional and global levels.
[6] Lanolin which is the derived fat from sheep's wool and has cosmetic and therapeutic applications, is the single medicine that its efficiency demonstrated in the curing of nipple sore and via water absorption and moisturizing optimizes the healing.
Protect delicate, exposed areas like the cheeks, nose and hands with this baby-friendly balm containing organic almond oil, lanolin and calendula.
Here, for instance, sauvignon blanc gives us grapefruit acidity and grassy freshness while, typical of semillon, lime influenced, lanolin texture with apple, pear and melon fruit also figures prominently.
This product, www.earthsbest.com/en/products/non-gmo-plant-based-formula, does not use GMO soybeans, and the only animal product that is obvious to us is vitamin D3 from lanolin. We also recently saw an article indicating vegan baby formula may be available in the future.
A production of lanolin - a greasy, yellow substance that is extracted fromwooland then purified to be used as a base for creams, lotions and ointments- will be launched at the Uzbek free economic zone "Boysun-Pharm".
"Camel milk contains Lanolin and other natural moisturising assets besides vitamins.
Protection First Class (PFC) penetrating lubricant and rust inhibitor represents company's entry into a new category of environmentally responsible formulations, as indicated in a 99 percent pure cosmetic-grade lanolin composition.