lauric acid


Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to lauric acid: myristic acid, caprylic acid

lau·ric acid

 (lôr′ĭk, lŏr′-)
n.
A white solid fatty acid, C12H24O2, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol.

[Latin laurus, laurel + -ic.]
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.

lauric acid

(ˈlɔːrɪk; ˈlɒ-)
n
(Elements & Compounds) another name for dodecanoic acid
[C19: from Latin laurus laurel; from its occurrence in the berries of the laurel (Laurus nobilis)]
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

lau′ric ac′id

(ˈlɔr ɪk, ˈlɒr-)
n.
a white, crystalline, fatty acid, C12H24O2, occurring in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil.
[1870–75; < Latin laur(us) laurel + -ic]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.lauric acid - a crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)
saturated fatty acid - a fatty acid whose carbon chain cannot absorb any more hydrogen atoms; found chiefly in animal fats
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.
Translations
Laurinsäure
References in periodicals archive ?
One such compound is lauric acid, a fatty acid known for its antifungal and antimicrobial properties.
Summary: Lauoryl Chloride also known as dodecanoyl chloride or a lauric acid chloride is a colourless or light yellowish in colour liquid which is soluble in ethanol and methanol.
It is 100 per cent virgin oil, rich in lauric acid and potency in antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties," said Mole.Their oils, which sell under the brand Uzima Extract Virgin Coconut Oil, can be used in cooking, taken orally as medicine (in prescribed doses), as hair moisturises and body lotions and scrubbing items such as those that are rusty.
It contains lauric acid, a fat belonging to a group called medium chain triglycerides (MCTs), which have been found to have these effects.
"Virgin coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, a proven anti-viral and antibacterial agent.
VCO is rich in lauric acid, a medium-chain fatty acid that is converted to monolaurin by the human body.
"But lauric acid also increases the good high-density lipids.
Coconut oil is valued highly for its high content of medium chain fatty acids (lauric acid).
The following two equations, adapted from a study by ULBRICHT & SOUTHGATE (1991), were used to measure the quality of fat via atherogenic index (AI) and thrombogenic index (TI), where MUFA stands for monounsaturated fatty acid: AI = Lauric acid + (4 x Myristic acid) + Palmitic acid/ (Omega 6 + Omega 3 + MUFA); TI = Myristic acid + Palmitic acid + Stearic acid/ ((0.5 x Oleic acid) + (0.5 x MUFA) + (0.5 x Omega 6) + (3 x Omega 3) + Omega 3: Omega 6).
Coconut oil also has many important nutrients that prevent further infection, repair and nourish the skin, and help decrease flaking and itching-these nutrients include vitamin E, vitamin K, capric acid, caprylic acid, and lauric acid.
Of the fats that make up coconut oil, almost half have been shown to be composed of lauric acid, which is a potent health-enhancing fatty acid.