For example, the Least Shrew
(Cryptotis parva) rarely lives longer 2 y (Mock 1982), whereas Bowhead Whales (Balaena mysticetus) have been estimated to live >200 y (George and others 1999).
Here we have the life cycle stories of a baby platypus, an African elephant, a koala from Australia, a golden lion tamarind monkey, a Pacific gray whale, a least shrew
, a hooded seal, a Mexican free-tailed bat, an African lion, a polar bear, a hippopotamus, an orangutan, and a human being.
The least shrew
(Cryptotis parva) and the southeastern shrew (Sorex longirostrus) were not captured but could likely occur.
In the East Baltic region, shrews (Soricomorpha: Soricidae) are represented by five species: common shrew (Sorex araneus Linnaeus, 1758), Laxmann's (masked) shrew (Sorex caecutiens Laxmann, 1788), pygmy shrew (Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766), least shrew
(Sorex minutissimus Zimmermann, 1780), and water shrew (Neomys fodiens (Pennant, 1771)).
Included are the following: the Southeastern shrew, North American least shrew
, hoary bat, Rafinesquii's big-eared bat, Southern flying squirrel, meadow jumping mouse, Texas deermouse, and golden mouse.
Species with fewer than 10 individuals captured included the prairie vote (9), least shrew
(Cryptotis parva; 3), hispid pocket mouse (Chaetodipus hispidus; 2), southern bog lemming (Synaptomys cooped; 2), and thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus; 1).
During the past 35 years, the least shrew
(Cryptotis parva) has expanded its distribution along riverine and other mesic corridors in western parts of its distribution, although some recently discovered populations in the West might represent relicts of a previous Pleistocene distribution.
One of New York's smallest mammals, the least shrew
measures about 3 inches long and 1/4 ounce in weight, it is typically found in grassy or brushy fields, as well as mouse runways.
The least shrew
occurs throughout the eastern and central portions of Texas and its range extends west in the Panhandle into New Mexico and south along the Rio Grande (Davis & Schmidly 1994).
She consumed a least shrew
carcass and some mealworms before her death, but failed to eat the feline diet or shrew food mixture.
TOKYO, May 28 Kyodo A Hawker's least shrew
, one of the world's smallest mammals, has been captured alive in the Sarobetsu Plain in Japan's northernmost island prefecture of Hokkaido, a scientist said Friday.
At Goose Pond, the least shrew
was found in greater numbers than the short-tailed shrew; this is probably due to the previous agricultural and dry field history of the area.