For little brown myotis
(Myotis lucifugas), grooming primarily occurs following return from feeding and before nightly departures (Burnett and August, 1981).
Influence of climate and reproductive timing on demography of Little Brown Myotis
, Myotis lucifugus.
Regulators told the project to clear trees on Lelu Island only during a one-month window between mid-September to mid-October in order to minimise the impact on a species of bat known as little brown myotis
. Pacific NorthWest LNG, as the project is known, countered that it needs to be able to clear the site throughout the fall and winter.
In the little brown myotis
, Myotis lucifugus, Kunz et al.
Little Brown Myotis
persist despite exposure to White-Nose Syndrome.
White-nose syndrome inflicts lasting injuries to the wings of little brown myotis
This bat parasite has been previously reported from other vespertilionids including the little brown myotis
(Myotis lucifugus) in New Mexico (Cain and Studier i974) and Minnesota (Macy 1931), big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) in Minnesota (Macy 1931), gray myotis (Myotis grisescens) in Kansas (Ubelaker 1966), western pipistrelle (Pipistrellus hesperus) in Nevada, and eastern pipistrelle (Pipistrellus [=Perimyotis] subflavus) in Nebraska (Nickel and Hansen 1967).
(2002) indicated that the evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis), the little brown myotis
(Myotis lucifugus), the eastern red bat (Lasiurus borealis) and the hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) are declining in Indiana.
Six species of bats (n = 272) were caught at Ravenna Training and Logistics Site during summer 2004: 122 big brown bats (Eptesicus fuscus), 100 little brown myotis
(Myotis lucifugus), 26 red bats (Lasiurus borealis), 19 northern myotis (Myotis septentrionalis), three hoary bats (Lasiurus cinereus), and two eastern pipistrelles (Pipistrellus subflavus).
The Royal British Columbia Museum holds a specimen of the California Myotis (Myotis californicus; catalog number 013254) collected 6 June 1984 and specimens of the Little Brown Myotis
We compared prey selection among eight species of insectivorous bats in southern Illinois: big brown bats (Eptesicus fuscus), red bats (Lasiurus borealis), evening bats (Nycticeius humeralis), northern myotis (Myotis septentnonalis), little brown myotis
They found that pipistrelles were more variable in the length of time spent at one location than big brown bats, Eptesicus fuscus, or little brown myotis
, Myotis lucifugus.