Some of South America's larger monkeys, such as howlers and muriquis
, can grow to 50 times that heft.
Exploitation of Mabea fistulifera nectar by marmosets (Callitrix flaviceps) and muriquis
(Brachyteles arachnoides) in south-east Brazil.
She surmised that the group of male muriquis
(small arboreal monkeys in South America) observed eating side by side, being affectionate in a backslapping, brotherly-hug sort of way, and not squabbling over food, were a desirable, but unlikely, example of how human males should be able to get along.
Shimidt, por ejemplo, conto que en el pasado los monos muriquis
(11) eran mas comunes y que aparecian tanto como los monos barbados (12): "hoy casi no hay mas monos, pero cuando uno comenzo, ellos corrian por la orilla del camino y nos arrojaban pedazos de tronco
The new study, which combines Strier's long-term behavioural studies of wild muriquis
with new genetic assays obtained from their scat, is important because it can inform conservation practices for critically endangered primates.
Lianas as a food resource for brown howlers (Alouatta guariba) and southern muriquis
(Brachyteles arachnoides) in a forest fragment.
Seasonal and social correlates of fecal testosterone and cortisol levels in wild male Muriquis
KEY SPECIES Golden-headed lion tamarins, maned Sloths, muriquis
, red-billed currasows, jaguars, tapirs
Among these are the muriquis
(the two species in the genus Brachyteles), which are the New World's largest monkeys, and the diminutive lion tamarins (the four Leontopithecus species).
Strier of Harvard University began monitoring a group of muriquis
in one of the remaining pockets of Brazilian forest.
Based on number of items, we estimate that 16 individuals of primates (six capuchins, five howlers and five muriquis
) were consumed by cats (Table 1).
are the only species in our sample in which males do not compete overtly with one another for access to mates," said co-author Karen Strier, an anthropologist at the University of Wisconsin who has studied muriquis