Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
my·ris·tic acid(mə-rĭs′tĭk, mī-)
A fatty acid, C14H28O2, occurring in animal and vegetable fats and used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and flavorings.
[New Latin Myristica, genus of the nutmeg tree (myristic acid having been first isolated from oil of nutmeg), from Medieval Latin nux myristica, nutmeg (literally, "fragrant nut"), partial translation of Byzantine Greek karuon muristikon : karuon, nut + muristikon, neuter of muristikos, fragrant (from murizein, to anoint, perfume, from muron, perfumed oil, unguent, perhaps akin to Old English smerian, to smear, or perhaps a loanword from an unknown Near Eastern source).]
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
(Chemistry) a fatty acid found in nutmeg oil and certain vegetable and animal fats
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014
my•ris′tic ac′id(məˈrɪs tɪk)
an oily, white crystalline compound, C14H28O2, used in soaps, cosmetics, flavors, and perfumes.
[1840–50; < New Latin Myristica the nutmeg genus (the acid is a constituent of oil derived from nutmeg) < Greek myristikḗ, feminine of myristikós fragrant]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
Switch to new thesaurus
|Noun||1.||myristic acid - a saturated fatty acid occurring naturally in animal and vegetable fats|
saturated fatty acid - a fatty acid whose carbon chain cannot absorb any more hydrogen atoms; found chiefly in animal fats
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.