optical cable


Also found in: Wikipedia.
n.1.(Communications) a cable containing multiple optical fibers.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
In this sense, the purpose of the public procurement is to construct and put into operation an optical cable route between the "main and reserve management center of the territory of Sofia", for the needs of the Road Infrastructure Agency, by means of cable lines, two independent routes.
The new plastic optical cable can deliver high-speed data transmission of 100 Gbps.
The Prysmian Group has inaugurated its new optical cable plant in Slatina, Romania, said to the largest of its kind in Europe.
Prysmian will make a significant investment through 2018 in its US-based optical cable organization to support this project and the growth of major telecoms carriers in North America.
Optical Cable Corporation (OCC) (Nasdaq GM:OCC) announced on Mondaythat it has received a Notice of Allowance from the US Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) for a patent application covering printed circuit board and related technologies that enable the achievement of the pending Category 8 performance standard in the popular RJ-45 modular connector.
The four active optic products that feature Coolbit optical engines are the 100G QSFP28 transceiver, the 100G QSFP28 active optical cable assembly, the 300G mid-board optical (MBO) module and the 400G CDFP active optical cable assembly.
Terrorist organizations have been repeatedly attacking optical cables linking communication centers within the province and cutting off the optical cable linking Daraa and Damascus provinces, in an attempt aimed at isolating Daraa.
Integrating AOC+ (Active optical Cable Plus), a technology unique to ATEN that includes direct coupling, automated manufacturing, guide pin design, and fiber dust cover to prevent bare fiber from being exposed.
The SFP, or small form-factor pluggable, was a singlemode optical module for FiberPlex's new FOI-6010 universal SFP/SFP+ frame, which can interchange SFP modules for a variety of formats and uses such as interfacing singlemode or multimode optical cable to existing Cat5 or Cat6 buildouts.
said Monday it has received an order from Indonesia's largest telecommunications company to lay a submarine optical cable system between the Indonesian territories of West Papua, and Papua on the island of New Guinea.
Optical Cable Corporation's (OCC) lineup of harsh environment connectors includes products based on the retired U.
Optical Cable Corporation (Nasdaq: OCCF), a manufacturer of fibre optic and copper data communications cabling and connectivity solutions, has reported its financial results for the fiscal first quarter ended January 31, 2011.