The Northern Pygmy Mouse
(Baiomys taylori) is a small grassland rodent that reaches its northern distributional limits in southwestern parts of the United States (Hall 1981; Eshelman & Cameron 1987).
The pygmy mouse
(Baiomys taylori) is a small mouse from a Neotropical clade of mammals that seems to be actively expanding its geographic distribution.
Multimammate mouse Mus indutus Desert pygmy mouse
Petromyscus collinus Pygmy rock mouse Rhabdomys pumilio Four-striped grass mouse Saccostomus campestris Pouched mouse Thallomys paedulcus Acacia rat u.u.
[A] ring-tailed lemur [C] common brown lemur [B] silky sifaka [D] pygmy mouse
Weighing in at about 1 ounce, Archicebus was slightly smaller than the tiniest living primates, Madagascar's pygmy mouse
lemurs, the researchers report.
We predicted that rodent species dependent on dense herbaceous foliage and litter for cover and/or diet would consequently decrease in abundance following cover reduction by fire, e.g., hispid cotton rat (Sigmodon hispidus) and northern pygmy mouse
Seven types of rodent species were located in these sites: deer mouse, wood rat, spiny mouse, kangaroo rat, cotton rat, harvest mouse, and pygmy mouse
. In summary, a total of 188 individuals uncovered in these 48 locations consisted of 28 deer mice, 40 wood rats, 36 spiny mice, 27 kangaroo rats, 55 cotton rats, 1 harvest mouse, and 1 pygmy mouse
When a pygmy mouse
lemur nibbled her finger, she squealed: "It feels like meeting a long-lost relative!"
While some of the animals look cute and cuddly, such as the palm-sized pygmy mouse
lemurs of Madagascar, others are a lot more fierce.
The northern pygmy mouse
(Baiomys taylori) is a Neotropical rodent, which over the past century has expanded its range from southern Texas (Bailey, 1905) to all but the most northeastern and western regions of the state (Brant and Dowler, 2002; Schmidly, 2004) and into portions of Oklahoma (Roehrs et al., 2008) and New Mexico (Frey, 2004).
Rodent community.--Six species of rodents (216 individuals) were trapped during the study (Table 2): Peromyscus pectoralis (white-ankled mouse, n = 180), Sigmodon hispidus (hispid cotton rat, n = 29), Chaetodipus hispidus (hispid pocket mouse, n = 3), Reithrodontomys fulvescens (fulvous harvest mouse, n = 2), Peromyscus maniculatus (deer mouse, n = 1), and Baiomys taylori (pygmy mouse
, n = 1).
Here we report identification of remains of the northern pygmy mouse
(Baiomys taylon), fulvous harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys fulvescens), and Merriam's pocket mouse (Perognathus merriami) as prey of the western burrowing owl.