Also found in: Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
san·ta·lol(săn′tə-lôl′, -lōl′, -lŏl′)
A colorless liquid, C15H24O, occurring in two isomeric forms, obtained from sandalwoods of the genus Santalum and used in perfumes and cosmetics and as a flavoring.
[New Latin Santalum, sandalwood genus (from Medieval Latin santalum, sandalwood; see sandal2) + -ol(e).]
(Chemistry) a liquid from sandalwood used in making perfume