While many owls will be discussed, Saw-Whet owls
will be featured.
The role of broadcast calls in facilitating detection of barred owls Strix varia, great horned owls Bubo virginianus, flammulated owls Otus flammeolus, screech-owls Megascops spp., northern saw-whet owls
and other species is well documented (Takats et al.
"Several kinds of owls --including screech owls, northern saw-whet owls
, elf owls and barred owls--nest in old woodpecker cavities and natural cavities in trees or in the West, saguaro cactuses.
The long-eared owl and northern saw-whet owls
are found in New York, but are rare, secretive and little is known about their population trends.
Diets of northern pygmy-owls and northern saw-whet owls
in west-central Montana.
As suggested above for Saw-whet Owls
, the relative abundance of various prey species might have an influence on the makeup of the diet of Long-eared Owls.
But ''good'' birds included 4 white-winged crossbills, 2 red crossbills, an evening grosbeak, a fox sparrow, 8 winter wrens, a merlin, 7 pileated woodpeckers, 2 saw-whet owls
and 2 red-shouldered hawks.
"Travel Wild Wisconsin: A Seasonal Guide to Wildlife Encounters in Natural Places" has been aptly described as "a year-long scavenger hunt through the seasons in search of Wisconsin's most interesting creatures!" Beginning with a wildlife treasure map of Wisconsin showing where to seek and sight loons, sandhill cranes, gray wolves, monarch butterflies, tundra swans, sturgeon, greater prairie chickens, saw-whet owls
, whooping cranes, American bison, Canada geese, and bald eagles, "Travel Wild Wisconsin" offers multiple desirable observation destinations organized by season and by months of the year into fifteen chapters.
Two saw-whet owls
up there in the laurel tree mirrored the big-eyed dreams of ordinary men, and from a distance, the faint smells of camphor and a meadow of gentian.
Auditory surveys for northern saw-whet owls
(Aegolius acadicus) in southern Wisconsin 1986-1996.
Historic records show that Northern Saw-whet Owls
(Aegolius acadicus) occasionally breed in northern Indiana, and migrant populations spend the winter across the state (Cannings 1993).
I can whistle calls for saw-whet owls
and cerulean warblers.