On 2 different occasions, individuals ingested feathers repeatedly from a Spruce Grouse
Susan said she thought the bird was a Spruce grouse
and was upset that it may now move on or not survive.
Years later she earned a master's degree from SUNY-ESF, focusing on spruce grouse
conservation, and in another fortunate discovery, got a canvass letter about a job at DEC.
(Dendragapus canadensis) and Blue Grouse (D.
The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) adopted a new Spruce Grouse
Recovery Plan to enhance and restore spruce grouse
populations in New York State, DEC Commissioner Joe Martens announced last week.
The locals (black bear, grizzly bear, squirrels, magpies, grey jays, and a plethora of smaller birds and spruce grouse
) like the berries, too.
-- -- -- -- Ruffed grouse Drumming surveys a) Roadside 2 3 b) Foot-transect 1 2 3 Flush census 1 2 3 (foot-transects) Brood counts 1 2 3 Blue grouse Hooting counts 1 2 3 Brood counts 1 2 3 Spruce grouse
Drumming counts 1 2 3 Brood counts 1 2 3 Prairie grouse Lek counts a) Sage grouse 1 2 3 b) Sharp-tailed 1 2 3 grouse c) Prairie chicken 1 2 3 Brood counts 2 3 Ptarmigan Territorial male call 1 2 3 play-backs Mapping territorial 1 2 3 males Foot transects 1 2 3 Brood counts 1 2 3 Which species?
The August 2009 issue of The American Biology Teacher has a wonderful photo of a female spruce grouse
. The photo note on the title page of the magazine states that spruce grouse
are limited in the lower 48 to the states of Idaho, Washington, and Montana.
While hunting elk in Montana, my friend Gary Nichols and I got into a flock of spruce grouse
. The problem for me was that they wouldn't run or fly.
I never found a good recipe for red squirrel, probably because their diet includes pine cone seeds, giving them a flavor a bit like a spruce grouse
or snowshoe hare, only tougher.
Ruffed grouse are wary, making them more of a challenge to take, but Franklin's grouse (also called spruce grouse
) aren't as flighty, probably why they have earned the nickname "fool's hen."
Another forest grouse, the Franklin's or spruce grouse
, also booms, but faintly.