* BAYBERRY (Myrica pensylvanica)--tufted titmouse, Carolina wren, red-bellied woodpecker, tree swallow
, black-capped chickadee
Eastern Bluebird and Tree Swallow
nesting records collected from 2000-2015 in Ohio (38[degrees]17'17"-41[degrees]52'4" N, 80[degrees]29'19"--84[degrees]46'24'W) were accessed from the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology's NestWatch Project (nestwatch.org; Fig.
A comparison of the breeding ecology of a secondary cavity nesting bird, the tree swallow
(Tachycineta bicolor), in nest boxes and natural cavities.
Through the club's internship program, he has conducted wildlife research projects at Mass Audubon, including a longitudinal tree swallow
Of the 11 short-distance migrant species detected, I confirmed that 4 species were nesters: Cinnamon Teal, Green Heron, Tree Swallow
, and Common Yellowthroat.
As you pedal on, keep an eye out for soaring hawks, wandering geese, and wooden birdhouses made by schoolchildren for the white-chested, shimmery blue-winged tree swallow
From late May-July 2007, we located and monitored the nests of seven species known to breed in edge habitat: Tree Swallow
(Tachycineta bicolor), Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis), Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis), Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum), Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia), Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis), and Red-winged Blackbird (Yasukawa and Searcy 1995, Imbeau et al.
Occurrence and demography of mites of tree swallow
, house wren, and eastern bluebird nests.
While a tree swallow
will occupy an individual wooden birdhouse with a 1- 1/2-inch entrance hole close to the roof, the more gregarious purple martins need apartment-style birdhouses that accommodate from six to 24 pairs.
Clearly, at some point several hours to a day or so before laying an egg, a female Tree Swallow
will have to be in better "condition" than a female not ready to lay.
Should an English house sparrow, European starling, tree swallow
, Eastern bluebird, great crested flycatcher, or house finch, etc., lay first claim to a martin house that didn't house breeding martins the previous year, these nest-site competitors will aggressively repel any martins that come searching for nesting sites.