wool fat


Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to wool fat: yellow soft paraffin

wool fat

n.
2. See lanolin.
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.

wool fat

or

wool grease

n
(Elements & Compounds) another name for lanolin
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

lan•o•lin

(ˈlæn l ɪn)

n.
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, waterproof coatings, etc.
Sometimes, lan•o•line (-ɪn, -ˌin) Also called wool fat.
[1880–85; < Latin lān(a) wool + -ol2 + -in1]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.wool fat - a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
ointment, salve, unguent, balm, unction - semisolid preparation (usually containing a medicine) applied externally as a remedy or for soothing an irritation
animal oil - any oil obtained from animal substances
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.
References in periodicals archive ?
Can absorb large amounts of water and have a hydrophobic fatty base in which wool fat, wool alcohols, sorbitan esters, mono glycerides, or fatty alcohols render them hydrophilic.
It's the skin fat of sheep (wool fat), and it is almost the same chemically as sebum, which is the skin fat of humans.
While lanolin, or sheep wool fat, is great for restoring the natural oiliness to the skin, you don't want to go around smelling like a flock of sheep.